Select Page

APSA COMMITTEES

APSA Committees carry out a number of different critical functions for the association. To learn more about a specific committee, click on the name below. APSA members who are logged onto the site will also see committee chair contact information.

Learn how to serve on an APSA committee.

Audit Committee

View Committee

Michael J. Allshouse – Chair
Colin G. Knight – Vice Chair

Benjy Brooks Committee

View Committee

Marion C. Henry – Chair
Erin E. Perrone – Vice Chair

Bylaws

View Committee

Edward M. Barksdale – Chair

Cancer

View Committee

Peter F. Ehrlich – Chair
David A. Rodeberg – Vice Chair

Childhood Obesity

View Committee

Mark L. Wulkan – Chair
Thomas H. Inge – Vice Chair

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

View Committee

Erika A. Newman – Chair
Cynthia Reyes – Vice Chair

Eblast Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)

View Committee

Robert L. Ricca – Chair

Education Committee

View Committee

Steven L. Lee – Chair
Eunice Y. Huang – Vice Chair

Ethics

View Committee

Patrick J. Javid – Chair
Erica M. Carlisle – Vice Chair

Fetal Diagnosis and Treatment

View Committee

Rony Marwan – Chair
Darrell L. Cass – Vice Chair

Finance

View Committee

Marjorie J. Arca – Chair

Global Pediatric Surgery

View Committee

Tamara Fitzgerald – Chair
Sanjay Krishnaswami – Vice Chair

Health Policy and Advocacy

View Committees

Kathryn D. Bass – Chair
Kenneth W. Gow – Vice Chair

History Committee

View Committee

Don K. Nakayama – Chair
Kristen A. Zeller – Vice Chair

Industry and Institutional Advisory

View Committee

James D. Geiger – Chair
Thomas H. Inge – Vice Chair

Informatics and Telemedicine

View Committee

Eric L. Lazar – Chair
Francois I. Luks – Vice Chair

IT/Website Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)

View Committee

Joanne E. Baerg – Chair

Membership & Credentials

View Committee

Kevin P. Mollen – Chair
Samuel Z. Soffer – Vice Chair

New Technology

View Committee

Nam Nguyen – Chair
Bethany J. Slater – Vice Chair

Nominating

View Committee

Dave R. Lal – Chair

Optimum Regional and Specialty Access

View Committee

Mary E. Fallat – Chair

Outcomes and Evidence-Based Practice

View Committee

Shawn D. St. Peter – Chair
Robert J. Baird – Vice Chair

Patient and Family Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

View Committee

Janice A. Taylor – Chair

Practice Committee

View Committee

John C. Bleacher – Chair
Mauricio A. Escobar – Vice Chair

Practicing Surgeons Subcommittee (Education Cmte)

View Committee

Pramod S. Puligandla – Chair

Professional Development Committee

View Committee

Craig W. Lillehei – Chair
Charles L. Snyder – Chair

Program

View Committee

Casey M. Calkins – Chair
Kathleen Van Leeuwen – Vice Chair

Publications

View Committee

Cassandra M. Kelleher – Chair
Romeo C. Ignacio – Vice Chair
Adam M. Vogel – Vice Chair

Quality in Value Award Subcommittee (Quality Cmt)

View Committee

Research Committee

View Committee

Agostino Pierro – Chair
Shaun M. Kunisaki – Vice Chair

Simulation Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

View Committee

Diana L. Diesen – Chair

Social Media Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

View Committee

Eric L. Lazar – Chair

Student and Resident Education Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

View Committee

Grace Z. Mak – Chair

Surgical Critical Care

View Committee

Alexander Feliz – Chair
Laura A. Boomer – Vice Chair

Surgical Quality & Safety

View Committee

Mehul V. Raval – Chair
Monica E. Lopez – Vice Chair

Survey Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)

View Committee

Lorraine Kelley-Quon – Chair

Telemedicine Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

View Committee

Transplantation Subcommittee (Workforce Cmt)

View Committee

Abigail E. Martin – Chair

Trauma

View Committee

Jeffrey S. Upperman – Chair
Christian J. Streck – Vice Chair

Trauma Access Task Force

View Committee

Mary E. Fallat – Chair

Visual Abstract Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

View Committee

Allison L. Speer – Chair

Website Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

View Committee

Francois I. Luks – Chair

Wellness Taskforce

View Committee

Mary L. Brandt – Chair
Kurt F. Heiss – Vice Chair

Workforce

View Committee

Samuel M. Alaish – Chair
Abigail E. Martin – Vice Chair